Summary
In 2026, Yale’s acceptance rate is 4.4% (for the Class of 2030). It admitted 2,418 students from 54,956 applicants. This is an increase from an all-time low for the Class of 2028, but remains extremely competitive.
Acceptance rates are higher for Early Action applicants, at 10.8%.
In this guide we will explore the Yale acceptance rate in recent years, factors that affect it, and how Dukes Plus can help your application succeed.
The Recent History of Yale Acceptance Rates
The recent history of Yale University’s acceptance rates reflects an increasingly competitive landscape for admissions, mirroring trends seen across other Ivy League schools.
Yale’s acceptance rate steadily declined from 6.9% for the Class of 2017 to 3.7% for the Class of 2028. Since then, it has reached 4.4% for the Class of 2030. The data from Yale admissions office shows the acceptance rates for Yale’s Class of 2017 to 2030:
Yale Acceptance Rates: Class of 2017 to 2030
| Class of | Year | Applicants | Admitted | Acceptance Rate | Yield Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | 2026 | 54,956 | 2,418 | 4.4% | 68.3% |
| 2029 | 2025 | 50,265 | 2,388 | 4.8% | 68.4% |
| 2028 | 2024 | 57,465 | 2,146 | 3.73% | 69.8% |
| 2027 | 2023 | 51,803 | 2332 | 4.50% | 70.40% |
| 2026 | 2022 | 50,060 | 2289 | 4.60% | 67.90% |
| 2025 | 2021 | 47,240 | 2509 | 5.30% | 71.20% |
| 2024 | 2020 | 35,220 | 2299 | 6.50% | 55.00% |
| 2023 | 2019 | 36,844 | 2241 | 6.10% | 69.20% |
| 2022 | 2018 | 35,307 | 2241 | 6.30% | 70.20% |
| 2021 | 2017 | 32,879 | 2277 | 6.90% | 69.30% |
| 2020 | 2016 | 31,445 | 1988 | 6.30% | 69.00% |
| 2019 | 2015 | 30,236 | 2034 | 6.70% | 67.10% |
| 2018 | 2014 | 30,932 | 1950 | 6.30% | 69.80% |
| 2017 | 2013 | 29,610 | 2031 | 6.90% | 66.90% |
Sources:
Class of 2030: Yale Profile of the First-Year Class
Class of 2017 to 2029: Yale College Admissions Summary
The Latest Yale Admission Cycle
The Yale acceptance rate for the Class of 2030 is the second lowest in Yale’s history, with an admission rate of 4.4% from an applicant pool of 54,956. This is a slight decrease from 4.8% the previous year, but an increase from the all-time low of 3.73% for the Class of 2028.
This can be compared to the average Ivy League acceptance rate of 5%.
The general trend of decreasing acceptance rates at Yale is driven by its huge increase in application numbers – from 29,610 for the Class of 2017 to the mid 50,000s now.
Comparing Various Yale University Acceptance Rates
To understand Yale University’s acceptance rates, it’s important to distinguish between the different application paths offered: Early Action (EA) and Regular Decision (RD).
Each path has its own acceptance rate and characteristics, influencing how prospective students might choose to apply.
Here’s a breakdown of Yale’s acceptance rates for both Early Action (EA) and Regular Decision (RD) over recent years:
Yale Acceptance Rate: Early Action (EA)
Yale’s Early Action acceptance rate is 10.91% for the Class of 2030. 779 students were admitted from 7,140 applicants.
| Class | Year | Applications | Admitted | Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | 2026 | 7,140 | 779 | 10.91% |
| 2029 | 2025 | 6,754 | 728 | 10.8% |
| 2028 | 2024 | 7,856 | 709 | 9.02% |
Source: YaleNews
Early Action (EA) at Yale is a non-binding policy allowing students to receive their admission decision earlier without committing to attend. This option is particularly attractive for students who have Yale as a top choice but also want to keep their options open for other colleges.
Over the years, the acceptance rate for Early Action (EA) applicants tends to be higher compared to that of all applicants. For example, the Yale Early Action (EA) acceptance rate for the class of 2030 is 10.91%, compared to the 4.4% acceptance rate for all applicants.
Although the acceptance rate is higher, the level of competition is still remarkably intense, and most Early Action (EA) candidates are deferred to the Regular Decision (RD) applicant pool.
Yale Acceptance Rate: Regular Decision (RD)
Yale’s Regular Decision acceptance rate was 3.4% for the Class of 2030, with 1,639 applicants admitted from 47,816 applications.
| Class | Year | Applications | Admitted | Acceptance Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2030 | 2026 | 47,816 | 1,639 | 3.43% |
| 2029 | 2025 | 43,511 | 1,660 | 3.82% |
| 2028 | 2024 | 49,609 | 1,437 | 2.90% |
Regular Decision (RD) is the standard pathway where the majority of applicants apply. This process features later deadlines and notification dates, allowing students more time to prepare and refine their applications.
Generally, Regular Decision (RD) admissions are tougher, featuring a lower acceptance rate than Early Action (EA) applicants. For example, the Yale Regular Decision (RD) acceptance rate for the Class of 2030 is 3.43%, compared to the 10.91% acceptance rate for Early Action (EA) applicants.
This larger, and more diverse applicant pool for Regular Decision (RD), which includes students who may have applied through Early Action (EA) to Yale and other institutions, adds to the increased selectivity of the Regular Decision (RD) admissions cycle.
Students choosing to apply through Regular Decision (RD) should make sure their applications are thorough, highlighting academic accomplishments, extracurricular involvement, and personal qualities that align with Yale’s values.
Factors that Affect the Yale Acceptance Rate
Yale’s acceptance rate is shaped by multiple factors, such as rigorous academic criteria and a comprehensive admissions process.
Exploring these elements offers insight into the competitive nature of Yale’s admissions and its consistently low acceptance rates. Here’s an overview of the main factors:
Academic Requirements
Yale maintains exceptionally high academic standards, requiring prospective students to demonstrate outstanding academic achievements and test scores.
While Yale does not have a minimum GPA requirement, the competitive nature of its admissions means that successful applicants usually have near-perfect GPAs.
Test Scores
Although there is no minimum GPA requirement, the majority of admitted students rank at the top of their class. For example, 96% of Yale’s admitted students for the Class of 2030 ranked in the top 10% of their class.
Yale requires students to submit SAT or ACT scores. For the Class of 2030:
- 94% of admitted students achieve an ACT score of 32 or above
- 70% of admitted students achieve an SAT Math score of 760 or above
- 48% of admitted students achieve an SAT Reading score of 760 or above
Source: Yale Profile of the First-Year Class
You can learn more about what are good ACT and SAT scores for the Ivy League here.
Number of Applicants
The number of applicants to Yale University is a significant factor influencing the acceptance rate each year. As more students apply, the acceptance rate naturally decreases due to the fixed number of spots available in each incoming class.
With more applicants, Yale can select from a larger pool of highly qualified candidates meaning that even exceptionally talented students will face stiffer competition for places and lower chances of admission.
Admissions Process
Yale employs a holistic admissions process that assesses each applicant beyond academic scores, including extracurricular activities, leadership qualities, personal essays, and letters of recommendation. The admissions approach at Yale is designed to foster a diverse and vibrant student body, bringing together a broad array of perspectives and experiences. This diversity enriches Yale’s learning environment, enhancing the educational experience for all students.
How does the Yale Acceptance Rate Compare with Other Ivy League Schools?
Yale’s acceptance rate is lower than average for the Ivy League. The overall Ivy League average acceptance rate is around 5%, with Yale at 4.4%. However, Harvard has the lowest acceptance rate of any Ivy League. Learn more about which are the easiest and hardest Ivies to get into in this guide.
Yale University is part of the prestigious Ivy League, a group of eight highly selective universities known for their academic excellence, historical significance, and social prestige.
Within the Ivy League, acceptance rates vary, reflecting each institution’s unique characteristics, applicant pool size, and admissions criteria.
Why is the Yale Acceptance Rate so Low?
Yale University’s low acceptance rate is primarily due to its prestige and the intense competition for the limited number of places available. As one of the most esteemed institutions globally, Yale attracts a vast number of applications from highly qualified students across the world.
The universities holistic review approach, which assesses academic ability, extracurricular achievements, personal essays, and letters of recommendation ensures that only the most well-rounded candidates are chosen, further tightening the competition.
Additionally, Yale’s academic requirements mean that applicants are competing with some of the brightest minds.
How can Dukes Plus Help your Yale Application Succeed?
At Dukes, we provide support for applications to various universities across the world, including Yale. Our programs offer personalised guidance, and strategic advice to strengthen your Yale application.
We can support you to identify and showcase your unique strengths, align your application with Yale University’s values, and effectively communicate your accomplishments and potential contributions to the admissions committee. For more information on how Dukes can assist with your Yale application, please visit our private US admissions consulting page. Alternatively, you can contact us here, and we can help you submit a winning application.
FAQs
Yale’s acceptance rate for the Class of 2030, entering in autumn 2026, is 4.4%, according to its official first-year class profile. Yale received 54,956 first-year applications, making admission highly competitive.
Yale’s Early Action acceptance rate for the Class of 2030 was 10.91%, calculated from 779 admitted students out of 7,140 applicants. Yale’s Early Action programme is non-binding, meaning admitted students do not have to commit to attending when they receive their offer.
Yale’s RD acceptance rate is 3.4%, with 1,639 applicants admitted from 47,816 applications. This is significantly lower than the EA acceptance rate.
Yale’s acceptance rate is low because demand for places greatly exceeds the number available. For the Class of 2030, Yale reported 54,956 applicants and 1,652 enrolled first-year students. Applicant numbers have roughly doubled in the last 15 years without a corresponding increase in available places, driving down the acceptance rate.
Strong academic results alone do not guarantee admission: Yale also considers applicants’ interests, experiences and potential contributions to its community.