McGill is one of Canada’s most prestigious universities and receives tens of thousands of applications every year from all over the world.
But what is the McGill university acceptance rate? In this guide we’ll look at the official admissions data from McGill to work this out, as well as looking at admissions for international applicants and how hard it is to get into McGill.
Acceptance rate vs admit rate
Before we discuss the McGill acceptance rate, we should first make an important distinction.
For the rest of this guide, we will use acceptance rate to refer to the percentage of students who apply to McGill who are offered a place.
Not all of those students then take up their place and enter their class at McGill. Most of these will go to another university, some might take a year out and re-apply to other universities, and some might not go to university at all. We will refer to the percentage of students who apply to McGill who are offered and take up their place as the admit rate. The admit rate is always necessarily lower than the acceptance rate.
Now we’ve cleared that up, let’s take a look at the admissions data for McGill.
Acceptance rate of McGill University
The table below shows McGill’s official acceptance rates and other admissions data for 2021-2025.
| Year | Applications | Offers | Entering Class | Acceptance Rate | Admit Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 38,135 | 18,132 | 7,310 | 47.5% | 19.2% |
| 2024 | 37,568 | 18,063 | 7,180 | 48.1% | 19.1% |
| 2023 | 41,017 | 17,620 | 6,728 | 43.0% | 16.4% |
| 2022 | 42,968 | 16,968 | 6,397 | 39.5% | 14.9% |
| 2021 | 44,534 | 16,955 | 6,351 | 38.1% | 14.3% |
As we can see, the acceptance rate of McGill University for undergraduate students is 48% in 2025, remaining steady from 2024. Around 18,000 of the 38,000 applicants to McGill are offered a place. Acceptance rates have increased from 38% in 2021. This is driven by falling numbers of applications (from 44.5k to 38k) while the numbers enrolling have increased by a thousand (from 6.35k to 7.3k).
Like many other universities, McGill saw a huge increasing in application numbers over Covid which drove down acceptance rates. Application volumes have fallen but remain slightly higher than the pre-pandemic norm.
| Year | Applications | Offers | Entering Class | Acceptance Rate | Admit Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12,538 | 5,024 | 2,820 | 40.1% | 22.5% |
| 2024 | 14,621 | 5,026 | 2,765 | 34.4% | 18.9% |
| 2023 | 14,407 | 4,796 | 2,757 | 33.3% | 19.1% |
| 2022 | 13,977 | 4,508 | 2,508 | 32.3% | 17.9% |
| 2021 | 17,457 | 5,106 | 2,798 | 29.2% | 16.0% |
The graduate acceptance rate is slightly lower, at 40%. It shows the same pattern as the undergraduate statistics, with the acceptance rate increasing due to falling application numbers.

McGill Application Support
Get expert, comprehensive support for every stage of your application to McGill.
Maximise your chances of acceptance.
McGill University acceptance rate for international students
McGill’s acceptance rate of 48% is for all students, both domestic and international. But what is McGill University’s acceptance rate for international students specifically?
Unfortunately, McGill doesn’t release this data. However, a quick look at its entry requirements for international students can give us an idea of how hard it is to win a place at McGill for applicants from outside Canada.
US
McGill is officially test-optional for many programmes. However, submitting your standardised test scores with your application is highly advisable.
Here are the requirements by department. Note that this table shows the range within each department, so you should check individual requirements before you apply.
| Faculty / Programme | ACT Composite | SAT Reading & Writing | SAT Math | SAT Total (Calculated) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural & Environmental Sciences | 26 | 670 | 580 | 1250 |
| Architecture | 34 | 670–740 | 670–760 | 1340–1500 |
| Arts | 27–29 | 670–700 | 610–640 | 1280–1340 |
| Arts & Science | 29–31 | 680–700 | 690–710 | 1370–1410 |
| Education | 26–28 | 670–680 | 580–630 | 1250–1310 |
| Engineering (all disciplines) | 28–31 | 680–720 | 690–720 | 1370–1440 |
| Human Nutrition | 26 | 670 | 580 | 1250 |
| Kinesiology | 26–28 | 670–680 | 610–630 | 1280–1310 |
| Management (Commerce) | 29–31 | 690–700 | 690–710 | 1380–1410 |
| Nursing | 26 | 670 | 580 | 1250 |
| Science | 29–31 | 690–700 | 690–710 | 1380–1410 |
These scores can give us a rough idea of how challenging it is to get into McGill for US students. For most programmes, these SAT and ACT minimums are comfortably below what would be required for an Ivy League school. However, they are still in the top 20% of test scores in the US, so you need to be a high-performing student to be considered.
UK
McGill publishes the cut-off grades for successful applicants in the previous year. This means that no one with grades lower than this was offered a place at McGill.
A Levels
For A Levels, there is significant variation between programmes. Most subjects had a cut-off between ABB and A*AA. This would place them between a relatively uncompetitive Russell Group course and a course at Oxbridge in terms of A Level requirements – that’s quite a variation.
However, at the top end, Architecture applicants might require a minimum of three A*s to get into McGill – that’s incredibly competitive. At the lower end, some courses might admit with you BCC.
| Faculty / Programme | Typical minimum A-Level grades |
|---|---|
| Agricultural & Environmental Sciences | BBC–BCC |
| Architecture | A*A*A*–AAA |
| Arts | AAA–ABB |
| Arts & Science | AAA–ABB |
| Education | ABB–BBB |
| Engineering (all disciplines) | A*A*A*–BBB |
| Human Nutrition | BBC–BCC |
| Kinesiology | ABB–BBB |
| Management (Commerce) | A*AA–AAB |
| Nursing | BBB |
| Science | A*AA–ABB |
International Baccalaureate
Similarly, there is a large range of IB score cut-offs depending on the programme you’re applying for. The most common cut-off is between 33 and 39, but there are cut-offs of 30 at the bottom end and 42 at the top end (for Architecture, again). Note that these scores only include your six subjects (out of 42), with your Theory of Knowledge and Extended Essay scores not counted.
| Faculty / Programme | Typical minimum IB score (out of 42 – excluding TOK and EE) |
|---|---|
| Agricultural & Environmental Sciences | 28–30 |
| Architecture | 39–42 |
| Arts | 33–36 |
| Arts & Science | 35–37 |
| Education | 30 |
| Engineering (all disciplines) | 32–42 |
| Human Nutrition | 28–30 |
| Kinesiology | 30–31 |
| Management (Commerce) | 35–38 |
| Nursing | 30 |
| Science | 35–39 |
| Social Work | 35–38 |

Global University Applications Webinar
Watch our free webinar on for expert advice on applying to universities beyond the US and UK.
How hard is it to get into McGill University?
You might look at McGill University’s acceptance rate of 48% and think that makes it fairly easy to get into. Especially when contrasted with Ivy League acceptance rates around 5%, or Oxford and Cambridge around 16%, McGill’s acceptance rate seems high.
The truth is a little more complicated, however. McGill’s relatively high acceptance rate is driven partly by a very different university application culture in Canada, particularly compared to the US. Put simply, given that McGill makes its entry requirements and cut-offs explicit, far fewer applicants with slim chances of acceptance apply in the first place than is the case for Ivy League schools. This artificially inflates the acceptance rate: if a relatively small number of qualified students apply, the acceptance rate will be comparatively high.
A quick comparison with Harvard will be instructive:
| McGill | Harvard | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applicants | 38,135 | 47,893 | -20% |
| Offers | 18,132 | 2,003 | 805% |
| Entered class | 7,310 | 1,675 | 336% |
| Yield rate | 40% | 84% | -52% |
McGill’s much higher acceptance rate is driven by a few key factors:
- McGill receives 20% fewer applications than Harvard but has more than four times as many places available. In other words, McGill is a bigger university but fewer candidates apply.
- McGill’s yield rate – the percentage of offered students who then enrol – is half as high as Harvard’s. This might reflect Harvard’s greater prestige: the vast majority of students who are offered a place at Harvard want to take it up, whereas McGill may be a second choice for more students. What this means it that McGill has to make many more offers in order to fill its roughly 7,000 available spaces, whereas Harvard only needs to offer to a few more students than the 1650 places it has available.
None of this means that McGill is easy to get into. A candidate who doesn’t meet McGill’s entry requirements, which are especially high for Canadian students, will be rejected. In fact, Canadian high school students need scores of 85%+ depending on the programme they’re applying for, among the very highest in Canada.
It’s true that international entry requirements are lower, however. This is likely to be a result of the fact that international students pay higher tuition fees at McGill, and universities are still businesses which need to pay attention to the bottom line.
Overall, then, McGill is very hard to get into, especially for Canadian students. International applicants might find the process a little less competitive – particularly compared to Ivy League schools or Oxbridge – but it remains quite a selective university.
Support for your McGill application
If you want to stand out in your application to McGill University, the best advice is to get personal support from experts.
At Dukes Plus, we’ve helped students get into top universities worldwide – including McGill – since 1999. Our admissions consultants and tutors can give you 360-degree support for all aspects of the application – from course selection to test prep and application submission. Our guidance is designed to maximise your chances of admission at every stage.
Discover why 75% of our students get into their first-choice university. Learn more about our global university application support, or book a free consultation with our friendly team today.
Speak to an Admissions Expert
Speak to an Expert
For more information on how Dukes Plus can assist with your McGill application, book a free consultation.
FAQs
In 2025, the McGill University acceptance rate was 48%. 18,132 of the 38,135 applicants to McGill were offered places.
McGill doesn’t publish its acceptance data for international students specifically. Its overall acceptance rate is 48% and students stand a good chance of acceptance if they achieve above its required grades. These are moderately high, though they vary by programme, but generally less stringent than its requirements for Canadian students.
SAT and ACT minimums range significantly by programme at McGill:
Lower end (e.g. Nursing) – SAT of 1250, ACT of 26
Middle (e.g. Arts) – SAT of 1280-1340, ACT of 27-29
Higher end (e.g. Architecture) – SAT of 1340-1500, ACT of 34
The A Level and IB grades needed to apply to McGill vary significantly from one programme to another. Last year, most A Level candidates needed at least ABB to A*AA to be successful, though one programme, Architecture, may require up to three A*s.
For IB students, the cut-off for applicants was typically in the range of 33-39, but less competitive programmes only required 30 while Architecture required 42.
Despite its relatively high acceptance rate, McGill is a competitive university, especially for Canadian applicants. It has among the highest entry standards of any Canadian university. International applicants might find it less competitive but it remains a selective university.

